align box align box


How Your Personal Information Is Used


Privacy Commitment

The Chorley & District Building Society is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. When you register an enquiry, or complete an application form you are authorising the Society to collect your personal information in accordance with Money Laundering Regulations 2007, and also to process and operate your account(s).

Telephone conversations are recorded and may be monitored to help the Society to improve customer service and to offer additional security. Access to these recordings is restricted and carefully controlled.

Data Sharing

When the Society has collected your personal information we may share your data with fraud prevention and credit reference agencies to protect both you and ourselves against fraud. You have the right to request from the Society details of the reference agency we have utilised and can apply directly to the agency for details of information they hold about you. The agency may require a statutory fee to action your request.

The Society is also obliged to share your data with regulatory bodies, the Inland Revenue, appointed Auditors and law enforcement authorities if legally bound.

In order to send mailings to you the Society occasionally use specialist mailing companies to process data on our behalf, we ensure they meet our stringent security requirements and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

When processing your mortgage application the Society is required to share your personal information with either, surveyors, solicitors, a transferee, guarantor, Mortgage Indemnity Guarantee (MIG) provider, your Independent Financial Advisor or Insurance companies, whichever is applicable.

Should your mortgage account experience a payment shortfall, this default will be shared with credit reference agencies.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates anonymous statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy

We may use data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics. This allows us to better understand who our users are. This data can segment the rest of our Analytics data by these characteristics. This may not effect all users.

To Opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites click here.


Data Protection

The Data Protection Act 1998 aims to protect the rights of individuals about whom personal information is processed. In order to comply with the Act the Society is required to be registered with the Information Commissioners Office which is an independent UK Parliament authority that enforces and oversees the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Society maintains security of your personal data in line with industry standards and practices, however if you suffer loss or damage because we do not comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may be entitled to compensation. You may request information from the Information Commissioners Office and obtain an assessment of the processing carried out by any company. Contact details can be obtained from www.ico.org.uk or by contacting the Society’s Data Protection Officer.

Our legal obligations to you

  • The Society must ensure that your personal information is:
  • Processed fairly and lawfully and only processed if certain conditions are met.
  • Obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purpose(s), and not further processed.
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which it is processed.
  • Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  • Kept for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, in accordance with the Society’s Document Retention Policy.
  • Processed in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • Protected by appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction or damage.
  • Not transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless there is an adequate level of protection, with your consent or where permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your obligations

It is your responsibility to update the Society if any of your personal information changes; in addition you should periodically review your personal data held by the Society by checking your passbook and/or mortgage statement. If you identify that the data we hold is inaccurate you are obliged to advise the Society to make amendments to your personal data records.

Your rights

You may obtain a copy of the personal information the Society holds about you during your membership and after your membership ceases for up to 6 years, this is a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 called a Data Subject Access Request. To action this right you are required to complete the Society’s Data Subject Access Request form, which you can obtain from any of the Society’s branches, by writing to the Society’s Data Protection Officer, or an electronic copy of the form can be found here. There is a maximum statutory £10 fee required to process a Data Subject Access Request.

Your rights to marketing preferences

Occasionally, we may send you information about new services offered by the Society, you have the right to choose not to receive direct marketing from us; your marketing preferences are requested at the account opening stage and a reminder of your right sent to you at least every three years. You may change your marketing preference instructions at any time by writing to us quoting your account number.

Please note, should you choose to opt out of receiving direct marketing that regulatory mailings and notice of the Society’s Annual General meeting, if you are eligible, are mandatory mailings as a member of the Society.

The Society does not disclose your data to any other organisation for marketing or promotional purposes.